If you're a person who feels the rain, you're lucky. Most people just get wet.....

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Irish Bad Boy... and LOVING IT!!!

I know... I know... Purists will chastise me... Hardliners may disown me... My Irish heritage is appalled and I am sure my ancestors are stirring in their graves readying to mount a zombie attack against me and my disrespectful ways......

I'm not much of a baker, but years ago when I was running parenting workshops with my friend Mary Dowd, she introduced me to her version of Irish soda bread that was just divine. I got the recipe and had fun making the breads on my own. Easy peasy......
....and then.... 
I was getting ingredients to make the breads one year and there they were.... calling to me...... and I thought.... hmmmmm, this might work... Enter the beautiful, amazing, tasty and tradition-bucking...

----CRAISINS----

Irish soda bread made with craisins has been my St. Patrick's Day signature dish ever since; friends and family rave quietly every year. Ohhhhh the sacrilege... The recipe is best used as a dessert or breakfast bread, because... well, the craisins are just a little weird with corned beef ;-) So without further ado, here is what my sons' friends have titled:

Lord Reilly's Irish Soda Bread


Ingredients:

3 cups flour
1/2 cup sugar
1/2 tsp. baking soda
2 tsp. baking powder
1 tsp. salt
16 oz. container sour cream
1 egg, slightly beaten
1 cup Craisins…. YES CRAISINS!!!


Preparation:

Mix all dry ingredients well. Add egg and sour cream. 



Fold ingredients with floured hands until well combined, but not overly mixed.

Fold in and combine... and combine.... yeah, right LOL
Basically, squoosh the hell out of this messy, very sticky batch
of gooey goodness until you have a big, sticky ball.

Then... just when you're ready to launch Irish obscenities....

You're done!



Bake at 375 degrees in greased 9” cake pan for about 50-60 minutes
or until the loaf sounds hollow when tapped. Enjoy!


Serve as a dessert or for breakfast… Add a little butter and OMG YUM!

No comments: